We honor our outstanding alumni and invite you to celebrate their achievements with us. Get to know the distinguished alumni elected annually and make your nominations.
Nomination and Selection Procedure
2021 Distinguished Alumnus Artavazd Minasyan, MBA, Class of 2012
Artavazd Minasyan is a serial tech entrepreneur and the co-founder of two successful startups — Krisp, an AI-powered noise reduction technology, and 10Web, a platform for building, hosting, and managing WordPress. Led by Minasyan, Krisp conducts mentorship programs at the Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center at AUA. Minasyan has been contributing to the creation of workplaces in Armenia, conducting mentorship and internship programs for students, and never failing to share his knowledge and expertise with the AUA community.
2019 Distinguished Alumnus David Akopyan, MBA, Class of 1993
David Akopyan is an international development professional with 26 years of service to the United Nations as Deputy Director of Development Programs, Country Director, and Resident Representative in several countries, including Afghanistan, Somalia, and Syria. Since retiring from the UN earlier this year, he has joined the Artsakh government as the First Deputy Chief of Staff to the President of Artsakh and later as the Principal Advisor to the State Minister of Artsakh, helping to coordinate humanitarian and development assistance programs. He has a Ph.D. in Physics from the Yerevan State University and an MBA from the American University of Armenia. Now, Mr. Akopyan is the First Deputy of Chief of Staff Artsakh Republic President
2018 Distinguished Alumna Mane Tandilyan, MBA, Class of 2002
Mane Tandilyan held positions of Financial Analyst and Chief Accountant at Garni Investment and Development, Hovnanian International LLC, and Mentor Graphics Development Services. Mane worked as Deputy Financial Director at Synopsys Armenia for about 8 years. She became an active participant of “Դեմ եմ” (I’m Against) movement to prevent the adoption of the mandatory cumulative pension system. In 2015, she became a Co-founder of “Լուսավոր Հայաստան” (Bright Armenia) political party. She was the Minister of Labor and Social Affairs from May to October 2018, and worked hard to shape new policies in that important field, to initiate public discussions on vital social security issues, including but not limited to the cumulative pension system.
2017 Distinguished Alumnus Gagik Gyulbudaghyan, ME IESM, Class of 1994
Gagik Gyulbudaghyan was one of the Founders of KPMG Armenia. Then, he worked as Deputy Director, Partner and Managing Partner for Grant Thornton Armenia. Gagik is one of the Founders of Grant Thornton Georgia, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan and Mongolia. He is a Licensed Valuator in Armenia. Currently, Gagik is a Member of the Board of Governors of Grant Thornton International and Honorary Consul of Denmark in Armenia.
2016 Distinguished Alumnus Hovhannes Avoyan, MPSIA, Class of 1995
Hovhannes Avoyan is the Founder and CEO of Sourcio, Monitis, and PicsArt. As a result, over 600 well-paying jobs were created in Armenia, tens of new companies were created or managed by his former employees. Mr. Avoyan invests in and advises several other startups. He also shares his knowledge by delivering lectures at universities in Armenia and abroad.